MILLIONAIRE’S RUN

PRIOR TO THE USING, ACCESSING OR DOWNLOADING ANY MILLIONAIRE’S RUN WEBSITE, APPLICATION OR SOFTWARE, PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.


The terms “Millionaire’s Run”, “we”, “us” or “our” refers to Millionairesrun.com Pty Ltd ACN 612 226 392 trading as Millionaire’s Run, the company that owns and operates the App, the game and competition, whose registered office is 112 Bluestone Circuit, Seventeen Mile Rocks, QLD 4073. The term “participant”, “customer”, “you” or “your” refers to you, the Participant.

This Policy represents how Millionaire’s Run manages your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”). Our Privacy Policy seeks a safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APP’s”) contained within the Privacy Act.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may also have specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain activities and promotions. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions provided to you will apply.

Please note that if at any time Millionaire’s Run is required by law to release information about you, Millionaire’s Run must cooperate fully.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and may be revised. This Privacy Policy represents the latest version of the Millionaire’s Privacy Policy.

1. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Millionaire’s Run recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously.

Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how Millionaire’s Run handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy. By requesting Millionaire’s Run to provide you with its’ services, you consent to Millionaire’s Run using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

1.1 What does “personal information” mean?
Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. By collecting this personal information we are able to:

  • • Assist you in managing your financial needs;
  • • Contact you when and where necessary;
  • • Ensure that you attain the best possible service; and
  • • Identify you and protect you from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

If you choose not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

1.2 Types of Personal Information Collected
Millionaire’s Run enables its customers/participants to use its services anonymously however, may also require you to identify yourself. Should you choose to use the Millionaire’s Run services, we will automatically collect some information when you access our services and collect other information when you voluntarily submit it to us. If you elect not to provide certain information, you may be precluded from participating in some of the services.
Some of the types of information which Millionaire’s Run gathers include:-
(a) Information that is provided by you:
Information that you provide to us is received and stored by Millionaire’s Run. We may utilise the information you provide, such as:

  • (i) Registration information (you name, email or postal address, telephone number, user name and password).
  • (ii) Contact information if you contact us with an inquiry, provide feedback, or sign up for updates from us (email or postal address, telephone number).
  • (iii) Purchase transaction information if you make a purchase (we use a third party service provider for these transactions so while we receive information about the transaction we do not receive your billing or payment information).
  • (iv) Social network site user information if you access the services through a social network platform (your social network site user identification number or other third party user identification number which may be linked to information that is publicly available, information that is visible on your social network page if you have allowed this through the privacy settings on your social network account).
  • (v) Information you provide in response to contests, surveys or other marketing outreach (name, email or postal address, telephone number, eligibility information for contests which may include age, images or photographs, hobbies or interests, occupation).
  • (vi) Information you may post on the Millionaire’s Run services through the App stores i.e. comments, reviews or other posts (you control the information that you provide in this way and may include actions you perform with other players. As these information will be easily accessible by the general public, we kindly request for you to take thoughtful consideration of your comments prior to posting.

(b) Automatic information: Millionaire’s Run may record anonymous information which tell us about visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of those visits and which pages of our website are being commonly accessed.
Millionaire’s Run may also collect information about your location with your consent. If you enable your mobile device to release your location, we may in such instances collect, depending on the capabilities of your mobile device, information about the wifi routers closest to you, mobile IDs of communication towers closet to you and the strength of your wifi or mobile signals. Please note that as we may use this information to estimate a location, the location data may not always be accurate.

(c) Email communications: We receive personal information from you when you provide your contact details and email address when you interact with or contact Millionaire’s Run. (d) Information relating to your engagement of our services: Information that you provide to us for the purposes of engaging us to provide our services to you, which includes your financial information. Any other information that you send or provide to Millionaire’s Run.

1.3 How Millionaire’s Run Collects and Holds Personal Information
We collect your personal information directly or indirectly when you use our services. We collect your information to provide our services to you at your request and to ensure that you receive the best possible services from us. As a general rule, we do not collect sensitive information. Sensitive information is a type of personal information and can include, but is not limited to, information about an individual’s health, opinions and beliefs. However, if we do collect sensitive information, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and we will seek your consent to collect it.
Millionaire’s Run holds and stores personal information within a number of controlled third party applications discussed in detail at point 3 below.

1.4 Why does Millionaire’s Run Collect and Hold Personal Information.
Millionaire’s Run collects and holds personal information about you in order to provide our services to you. Personal information is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to that purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. We collect your personal information for purposes including:-

  • (a) Supplying to you the financial services which you have requested;
  • (b) Providing you with updates on news and upcoming promotions;
  • (c) Improving the quality of services provided to you; and
  • (d) Send to you marketing communications.

We may use personally identifiable information in a summative form to improve our services and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by us or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.
We will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your personal information. In order to deliver the requested services to you, it will be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to other parties such as financial institutions with whom you may apply for financial products.
We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your consent.
Personal information is also collected to ensure that the products or services that have been sought from Millionaire’s Run are effectively and efficiently delivered to you. We may also use the information collected to provide to you information (via email or post) that has been requested by you personally. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive any such material anymore, see 2 and 5 of this Privacy Policy.

1.5 Who would Millionaire’s Run disclose your personal information to?
Millionaire’s Run will need to disclose your personal information, where you have consented to us doing so, in providing you with our services or where disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted. We may need to disclose or transfer your personal information if Millionaire’s Run is acquired or merged with another entity. Millionaire’s Run will, at all times, attempt to ensure that we do not disclose your personal information to a third party where consent for such disclosure has not been given. In all cases where we may be required to disclose information we will attempt to obtain your direct consent for such disclosure. Please note that if at any time Millionaire’s Run is required by law to release information about you, we must cooperate fully. We may also disclose your information in order to investigate, halt or take action regarding illegal activities.

2. Your Personal information and disclosure
The information that Millionaire’s Run collects from you will be transferred to and stored in the United States of America on cloud based infrastructure located in secure facilities. Data is transferred to and from Australia via standard secure internet protocols (secure socket layer). Additionally, it may also be processed by staff operating inside or outside the United States of America, by persons who work for Millionaire’s Run or for one of its suppliers or related companies. Millionaire’s Run may, at its sole discretion, maintain copies of your personal information and any other relevant information as discussed in this Privacy Policy indefinitely or delete the same in whole or in part should it deem it to be a breach of its Terms and Conditions (http://millionairesrun.com/terms and conditions/), this Privacy Policy, or for any or no reason.

3. data quality and security
Millionaire’s Run endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. However, as the internet is not a secure environment, any information that you send or provide to us via that method is sent at your own risk. Millionaire’s Run strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the personal information of our clients. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to your offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss, modification, unauthorised access or disclosure. Our employees are obliged to also to respect the confidentiality of personal information held by Millionaire’s Run.

4. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL information and/or seek correction? You may access and/or request that your personal information be edited or corrected by contacting us in any of the following manners:

  • Email: privacy@millionairesrun.com

Millionaire’s Run strives to ensure that all personal information stored is accurate, up-to-date and complete.
If necessary, we may require you to sign a document stating that you have accessed your information.

5. how can you complain about a breach of the app’s If you are unsatisfied with the way Millionaire’s Run has dealt with your personal information and wish to complain, you can direct your complaints to:-
Email: privacy@millionairesrun.com
Millionaire’s Run will, within a reasonable time, respond to you and attempt to resolve with you your issues as they pertain to your personal information. Should you be still unsatisfied, you may direct your complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at:

  • OAIC Website: http://www.oaic.gov.au
  • By Phone: 1300 363 992
  • By Post: The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

6. Links from or to website
Where the Millionaire’s Run app or website contains links to other websites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of these sites or resources and accept not responsibility for them or for any loss or damages that may arise from your use of them or their use of any information they may acquire from you (including personal data). We strongly advise for you to read their respective privacy policies prior to submitting your information. We advise a link from the Millionaire’s Run app or website does not constitute an endorsement by us of the use of that link, the company or organisation behind that link or the contents of the website reached using that link.

7. udpating this policy Millionaire’s Run may update or revise this Privacy from time to time. The most current version will always be posited on to this page. The Policy in effect at the time you use the Millionaire’s Run governs how we may use your information. Your continued use of the Millionaire’s Run services following any changes to our Privacy Policy is valid confirmation of your acceptance of the changes.

Note that since the Millionaire’s Run’s service is made available through third party mobile platform and/or social networking sites (TP Sites) it is your responsibility to read and accept such TP Sites’ Term of Use as well as Privacy Policies prior to the use of the Millionaire’s Run services. Millionaire’s Run may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or other terms of services for the TP Sites and/or any other websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Millionaire’s Run.